There are as few as 1,864 pandas remain in the wild today. Help us halt the decline in panda numbers.
The threats to pandas
- Conversion of forests to agricultural areas
- Medicinal herb collection
- Bamboo harvesting
- Habitat fragmentation
- Large-scale development activities such as road construction, hydropower development, and mining
How you’re helping pandas
- Increasing the area of habitat under legal protection
- Creating green corridors to link isolated pandas
- Patrolling against poaching, illegal logging and encroachment
- Building local capacities for nature reserve management
- Your support will also help fund our other essential work around the world
How your adoption can help pandas
- £60 (or £5 a month) could buy a household an energy-saving stove, which will cut its annual firewood use by half. Thereby saving vital giant panda habitat.
- £120 (or £10 a month) could buy protective waterproof footwear for a team of five rangers to continue patroling the Minshan Mountains.
More about pandas
This charismatic and universally-loved species – the symbol of our organisation – is one of the rarest and most endangered bears in the world.
Once spread throughout China, northern Vietnam and northern Burma - but now the giant panda is only found in the wild in just six isolated mountain ranges.
Three-quarters of all wild pandas now live in nature reserves – but despite this, they’re still endangered. Nearly half of all wild pandas were lost between the early 1970s and the late 1990s – mainly owing to habitat destruction and poaching. Habitat loss and fragmentation are still the main threats today.
- Scientific name
- Ailuropoda melanoleuca
- Six isolated mountain ranges in Gansu, Shaanxi and Sichuan Provinces, south-central China
- Mountain forests
- Wild population
- Around 1,864
- Extinction risk
Since we started our work in China in the 1980s, the amount of panda habitat that’s protected has increased and threats such as poaching and illegal logging have significantly decreased.
There are now 62 nature reserves covering nearly 60% of the pandas’ range and 75% of the wild panda population. Our aim is to expand and connect more forests so that pandas can safely roam further.