Adélie penguins depend on sea ice for their main food source - krill. But parts of the Antarctic and Southern Ocean are warming rapidly, which is affecting the penguins’ feeding grounds. Help us find out more about these amazing birds - so that we can protect penguins and their habitat.
Adopt today and you’ll receive…
The threats to Adélie penguins
Climate change and rising temperatures means that sea ice extent in parts of Antarctica has reduced. This affects krill – the penguin’s main food source – which rely on the sea ice to survive
Overfishing could also reduce the amount of food available to the penguins
Oil pollution from increased shipping in the region
More snow. Since Adélie penguins nest on bare, dry land, increased snowfall makes it difficult to breed
How you’re helping penguins
Improving the management of Antarctica’s resources and safeguarding its wildlife
Establishing a network of marine protected areas covering at least 10% of the 20 million square kilometre Southern Ocean
Reducing illegal and unsustainable fishing practices
Raising awareness of the threats of climate change we all face
Your support will also help fund our essential work around the world
How your adoption can help
£330 could pay for a reusable Time-depth-recorder, which tracks a penguin when it’s diving at sea
£50 could give scientists callipers to measure penguin beaks and wing rulers – both of which help find out a penguin’s sex and age.
£36 (or £3 a month) could buy transponders with unqiue IDs for tracking nine penguins during their whole life
£10 could help scientists sampling to determine the gender of one penguin
£80 could contribute towards a VHF marine radio handset to ensure the safety of researchers in the field
£60 (or £5 a month) could pay for aircraft time to access remote penguin colonies
More about Adélie penguin
Adélie penguins are one of the smallest and most widely found penguins in the Antarctic. You can tell them apart from other penguins by their simple black and white marking and the distinct white ring around their eyes.
They’re found in colonies of hundreds. Pairs will mate for life if possible – and both of them help to raise their young.
Southern Ocean surrounding Antarctica
Rocky coastline and ice-covered waters of the Antarctic